Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for Ascent Solutions ABN 92 273 595 542 operating as tickets.org.au (henceforth known as “we” or “tickets.org.au”). Tickets.org.au is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Tickets.org.au is bound by the Privacy Act 1988, which sets out several principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. We will ask account holders to re-accept any changes to our Terms and Conditions & Privacy Policy when accessing their account. If you have objections to the policies, you should not access or use the Site. If you have any questions or concerns about our policies, please contact support@tickets.org.au.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future tickets.org.au customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but is not limited to a unique username and password or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Information we collect

The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.
If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.
When you register as a user, we may ask for your contact information, including items such as name, company name, address, email address, and telephone number.

How we use your information

We use the information we collect in various ways, including possibly to:
• Provide, operate, and maintain our website
• Improve, personalise, and expand our website
• Understand and analyse how you use our website
• Develop new products, services, features, and functionality
• Communicate with you, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the website, and for marketing and promotional purposes
• Send you emails relevant to the business you have with us
• Find and prevent fraud
We will keep your personal information secure and confidential and we endeavour at all times to be compliant with Australian law. We will not spam you or share or sell your email address to a third party.

Cookies

Like any other website, tickets.org.au uses ‘cookies’. These cookies are used to store information including visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimise the users’ experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors’ browser type and/or other information.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Tickets.org.au reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis. At any time you will be given the opportunity to opt out of any further communication from us should you wish to do so.

Contacting us

Tickets.org.au welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us at support@tickets.org.au

| Updated June 2020 |